Privacy Policy and Use of Cookies

1. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data or text file stored on your computer by a website. Different types of cookies exist, for example technical cookies used to provide parameters for the website's language, session cookies (also called temporary cookies) and tracking cookies installed to optimise the website in line with your use.

2. How are these cookies used?

CFL Mobility would like to inform you about the European legislation concerning the cookies we use. The cookies help CFL Mobility optimise your visits to our website, storing your choices (for example your choice of language, a newsletter, etc.) and to propose tailored services and offerings. The cookies we use are safe and secure and help us inter alia to identify possible errors. The cookies may record information directly related to you.

When consulting the CFL Mobility website, we recommend that you accept the cookies. However, you are free to reject their use.

List of cookies used by us:

Google

cookies Google

Facebook

cookies Facebook

3. Management of the cookies

The storage of a cookie on your work station is subject to your consent.

Using the parameters in your browser, you can at any time choose to accept or reject the storage of cookies on your work station.

You can configure your browser as you require, either (a) consenting to cookies being accepted and stored on your work station, or (b) rejecting them

  1. Consent to cookies

    If your browser is configured to accept the storage of cookies on your work station, the cookies belonging to the web pages and contents you have looked at will be systematically stored on your work station.

  2. Rejection of cookies

    You can configure your browser:

    • to accept or reject cookies on an ad hoc basis before they are stored;
    • to systematically reject the storage of cookies on your work station.

Please note: The way your browser is configured with regard to the acceptance / rejection of cookies may affect your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain websites requiring the use of these cookies.

If you opt to reject the storage of cookies on your work station or if you delete ones that have been stored there, we will not assume any liability for the consequences associated with the lower functional level of our services resulting from the impossibility for us to store or consult the cookies necessary for their proper functioning.

How do I set my choices?

Each browser has a different method of configuration, in most cases described in its help / settings section. Please therefore refer to this information. It will tell you what to do to change your cookie management options.

4. Right to be forgotten

Generally speaking, pursuant to the law of 25 May 2018 relating to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, you have the right to access your personal data, and to have it corrected and/or deleted. You may also object to the use of your data for legitimate reasons or without having to specify reasons when the purpose of exercising your right is to stop any prospecting by CFL Mobility. You can also give instructions regarding the conservation, deletion and communication of your personal data after your death.

Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or should you want to exercise the rights mentioned above, please contact the CFL Mobility Data Protection Officer (DPO).

  • On our website www.flex.lu through clicking the link gdpr.cfl.lu
  • By letter sent to the following address :

    CFL Mobility
    attention of the Data Protection Officer/ DPO
    Gare de Wasserbillig
    L-6630 Wasserbillig

To ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and to protect them, we must be sure of your identity before being able to respond to your request. Please therefore attach to your request a copy of both sides of your valid ID card.

Any complaint related to the processing of your personal data may be sent to the email or postal address listed above or to the Luxembourg data protection supervisory authority, the Commission Nationale Pour la Protection des Données – CNPD, sise 1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette.

You will receive a reply from us within 2 months of our receiving the request.

5. Data violation / loss

Any loss / violation of personal data will be reported to the CNPD within 72 hours and to the persons concerned pursuant to the law of 25 May 2018 relating to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Our website uses cookies to improve your user experience.
By continuing your navigation, you consent to the use of these cookies. Learn more